Las Palmas de Gran Canaria SeoulTime Converter
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (WEST, UTC+1) is currently 8 hours behind Seoul (KST, UTC+9). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and Seoul
Best meeting times:
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Seoul: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Quick answer
When it's in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, it's the same day in Seoul.
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (WET/WEST) runs 8 hours behind Seoul (KST). Both sides keep standard office hours with a real 9–6 overlap — the highlighted window below works for everyone.
- Time difference
- +8h 00m
- Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
- UTC+1
- Seoul
- UTC+9
- Best call window
- 9:00 AM WEST
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria to Seoul conversion table
The next 12 hours in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and the matching local time in Seoul. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| Las Palmas de Gran Canaria · WEST | Seoul · KST |
|---|---|
| NOW Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Daylight saving shifts this gap by up to 1 hour
The difference between Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and Seoul swings between 8 and 9 hours across the year as each side starts or ends daylight saving. Clocks in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria move back 1 hour to WET (UTC±0) on Sunday, October 25, 2026. Seoul does not observe daylight saving time. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
To Seoul
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am Las Palmas de Gran Canaria time in Seoul?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "Las Palmas de Gran Canaria → Seoul",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/las-palmas-de-gran-canaria-to-seoul",
"from": {
"name": "Las Palmas de Gran Canaria",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "WET",
"daylightAbbreviation": "WEST",
"iana": "Atlantic/Canary",
"standardUtcOffset": "+00:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": "+01:00",
"referenceCity": "Las Palmas de Gran Canaria"
},
"to": {
"name": "Seoul",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "KST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Asia/Seoul",
"standardUtcOffset": "+09:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Seoul"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": 480,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
480,
540
],
"note": "Between the regions that use these zones the difference is 8 and 9 hours across the year, depending on daylight saving on each side. The clocks on this page show the named zones themselves, which are fixed."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and Seoul?
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria is currently 8 hours behind Seoul. Las Palmas de Gran Canaria is on WEST (UTC+1) and Seoul is on KST (UTC+9). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Seoul ahead of or behind Las Palmas de Gran Canaria?
Seoul is currently 8 hours ahead of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.
When it is 9:00 AM in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, what time is it in Seoul?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Tuesday in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, it is 5:00 PM in Seoul.
Do Las Palmas de Gran Canaria and Seoul observe daylight saving time?
Clocks in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria move back 1 hour to WET (UTC±0) on Sunday, October 25, 2026. Seoul does not observe daylight saving time.
How do I convert Las Palmas de Gran Canaria time to Seoul time?
Add 8 hours to any time in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria to get the time in Seoul. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
The same powerful time zone converter, meeting scheduler, and world clock, living in your Mac's menu bar.
View app