Montego Bay ShanghaiTime Converter
Montego Bay (EST, UTC−5) is currently 13 hours behind Shanghai (GMT+8, UTC+8). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between Montego Bay and Shanghai
Best meeting times:
Montego Bay: 5:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Shanghai: 6:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Quick answer
When it's in Montego Bay, it's the same day in Shanghai.
Montego Bay (EST) runs 13 hours behind Shanghai (GMT+8). A 9-to-5 workday on one side lands in the other side's evening or night, so the two cities share almost no normal working hours — edge-of-day calls are the trick.
- Time difference
- +13h 00m
- Montego Bay
- UTC−5
- Shanghai
- UTC+8
- Best call window
- Outside 9–6
Montego Bay to Shanghai conversion table
The next 12 hours in Montego Bay and the matching local time in Shanghai. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| Montego Bay · EST | Shanghai · GMT+8 |
|---|---|
| NOW Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
This time difference never changes
Neither side observes daylight saving against the other, so the gap stays constant all year. Montego Bay does not observe daylight saving time. Shanghai does not observe daylight saving time. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From Montego Bay
To Shanghai
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am Montego Bay time in Shanghai?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "Montego Bay → Shanghai",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/montego-bay-to-shanghai",
"from": {
"name": "Montego Bay",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "EST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "America/Jamaica",
"standardUtcOffset": "-05:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Montego Bay"
},
"to": {
"name": "Shanghai",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "GMT+8",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Asia/Shanghai",
"standardUtcOffset": "+08:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Shanghai"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": 780,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
780
],
"note": "The difference is constant year-round."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between Montego Bay and Shanghai?
Montego Bay is currently 13 hours behind Shanghai. Montego Bay is on EST (UTC−5) and Shanghai is on GMT+8 (UTC+8). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Shanghai ahead of or behind Montego Bay?
Shanghai is currently 13 hours ahead of Montego Bay.
When it is 9:00 AM in Montego Bay, what time is it in Shanghai?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Tuesday in Montego Bay, it is 10:00 PM in Shanghai.
Do Montego Bay and Shanghai observe daylight saving time?
Montego Bay does not observe daylight saving time. Shanghai does not observe daylight saving time.
How do I convert Montego Bay time to Shanghai time?
Add 13 hours to any time in Montego Bay to get the time in Shanghai. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
The same powerful time zone converter, meeting scheduler, and world clock, living in your Mac's menu bar.
View app