Moscow Santa ClaraTime Converter
Moscow (MSK, UTC+3) is currently 7 hours ahead of Santa Clara (GMT-4, UTC−4). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between Moscow and Santa Clara
Best meeting times:
Moscow: 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Santa Clara: 9:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Quick answer
When it's in Moscow, it's the same day in Santa Clara.
Moscow (MSK) runs 7 hours ahead of Santa Clara (GMT-4). Both sides keep standard office hours with a real 9–6 overlap: the highlighted window above works for everyone.
- Time difference
- −7h 00m
- Moscow
- UTC+3
- Santa Clara
- UTC−4
- Best call window
- 4:00 PM MSK
Moscow to Santa Clara conversion table
The next 12 hours in Moscow and the matching local time in Santa Clara. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| Moscow · MSK | Santa Clara · GMT-4 |
|---|---|
| NOW Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Sun, Aug 2 |
Daylight saving shifts this gap by up to 1 hour
The difference between Moscow and Santa Clara swings between 8 and 7 hours across the year as each side starts or ends daylight saving. Moscow does not observe daylight saving time. Clocks in Santa Clara move back 1 hour to UTC−5 (UTC−5) on Sunday, November 1, 2026. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From Moscow
To Santa Clara
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am Moscow time in Santa Clara?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "Moscow → Santa Clara",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/moscow-to-santa-clara",
"from": {
"name": "Moscow",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "MSK",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Europe/Moscow",
"standardUtcOffset": "+03:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Moscow"
},
"to": {
"name": "Santa Clara",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "GMT-4",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "America/Havana",
"standardUtcOffset": "-05:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": "-04:00",
"referenceCity": "Santa Clara"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": -420,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
-480,
-420
],
"note": "Between the regions that use these zones the difference is 8 and 7 hours across the year, depending on daylight saving on each side. The clocks on this page show the named zones themselves, which are fixed."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between Moscow and Santa Clara?
Moscow is currently 7 hours ahead of Santa Clara. Moscow is on MSK (UTC+3) and Santa Clara is on GMT-4 (UTC−4). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Santa Clara ahead of or behind Moscow?
Santa Clara is currently 7 hours behind Moscow.
When it is 9:00 AM in Moscow, what time is it in Santa Clara?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Sunday in Moscow, it is 2:00 AM in Santa Clara.
Do Moscow and Santa Clara observe daylight saving time?
Moscow does not observe daylight saving time. Clocks in Santa Clara move back 1 hour to UTC−5 (UTC−5) on Sunday, November 1, 2026.
How do I convert Moscow time to Santa Clara time?
Subtract 7 hours from any time in Moscow to get the time in Santa Clara. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
An interactive world clock app for your Mac. 3x Apple Editor's Choice. Convert time across 160,000+ locations and time zones, schedule meetings. Access as a full screen app or a menu bar widget.
View app