New Kingston MoscowTime Converter
New Kingston (EST, UTC−5) is currently 8 hours behind Moscow (MSK, UTC+3). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between New Kingston and Moscow
Best meeting times:
New Kingston: 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Moscow: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Quick answer
When it's in New Kingston, it's the same day in Moscow.
New Kingston (EST) runs 8 hours behind Moscow (MSK). Both sides keep standard office hours with a real 9–6 overlap — the highlighted window below works for everyone.
- Time difference
- +8h 00m
- New Kingston
- UTC−5
- Moscow
- UTC+3
- Best call window
- 9:00 AM EST
New Kingston to Moscow conversion table
The next 12 hours in New Kingston and the matching local time in Moscow. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| New Kingston · EST | Moscow · MSK |
|---|---|
| NOW Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
This time difference never changes
Neither side observes daylight saving against the other, so the gap stays constant all year. New Kingston does not observe daylight saving time. Moscow does not observe daylight saving time. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From New Kingston
To Moscow
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am New Kingston time in Moscow?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "New Kingston → Moscow",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/new-kingston-to-moscow",
"from": {
"name": "New Kingston",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "EST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "America/Jamaica",
"standardUtcOffset": "-05:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "New Kingston"
},
"to": {
"name": "Moscow",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "MSK",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Europe/Moscow",
"standardUtcOffset": "+03:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Moscow"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": 480,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
480
],
"note": "The difference is constant year-round."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between New Kingston and Moscow?
New Kingston is currently 8 hours behind Moscow. New Kingston is on EST (UTC−5) and Moscow is on MSK (UTC+3). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Moscow ahead of or behind New Kingston?
Moscow is currently 8 hours ahead of New Kingston.
When it is 9:00 AM in New Kingston, what time is it in Moscow?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Tuesday in New Kingston, it is 5:00 PM in Moscow.
Do New Kingston and Moscow observe daylight saving time?
New Kingston does not observe daylight saving time. Moscow does not observe daylight saving time.
How do I convert New Kingston time to Moscow time?
Add 8 hours to any time in New Kingston to get the time in Moscow. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
The same powerful time zone converter, meeting scheduler, and world clock, living in your Mac's menu bar.
View app