San Miguel MumbaiTime Converter
San Miguel (CST, UTC−6) is currently 11 hours 30 minutes behind Mumbai (IST, UTC+5:30). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between San Miguel and Mumbai
Best meeting times:
San Miguel: 6:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Mumbai: 5:30 PM – 10:30 PM
Quick answer
When it's in San Miguel, it's the same day in Mumbai.
San Miguel (CST) runs 11 hours 30 minutes behind Mumbai (IST). A 9-to-5 workday on one side lands in the other side's evening or night, so the two cities share almost no normal working hours — edge-of-day calls are the trick.
- Time difference
- +11h 30m
- San Miguel
- UTC−6
- Mumbai
- UTC+5:30
- Best call window
- Outside 9–6
San Miguel to Mumbai conversion table
The next 12 hours in San Miguel and the matching local time in Mumbai. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| San Miguel · CST | Mumbai · IST |
|---|---|
| NOW Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Tue, Jul 28 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
This time difference never changes
Neither side observes daylight saving against the other, so the gap stays constant all year. San Miguel does not observe daylight saving time. Mumbai does not observe daylight saving time. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From San Miguel
To Mumbai
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am San Miguel time in Mumbai?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "San Miguel → Mumbai",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/san-miguel-to-mumbai",
"from": {
"name": "San Miguel",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "CST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "America/El_Salvador",
"standardUtcOffset": "-06:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "San Miguel"
},
"to": {
"name": "Mumbai",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "IST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Asia/Kolkata",
"standardUtcOffset": "+05:30",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Mumbai"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": 690,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
690
],
"note": "The difference is constant year-round."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between San Miguel and Mumbai?
San Miguel is currently 11 hours 30 minutes behind Mumbai. San Miguel is on CST (UTC−6) and Mumbai is on IST (UTC+5:30). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Mumbai ahead of or behind San Miguel?
Mumbai is currently 11 hours 30 minutes ahead of San Miguel.
When it is 9:00 AM in San Miguel, what time is it in Mumbai?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Tuesday in San Miguel, it is 8:30 PM in Mumbai.
Do San Miguel and Mumbai observe daylight saving time?
San Miguel does not observe daylight saving time. Mumbai does not observe daylight saving time.
How do I convert San Miguel time to Mumbai time?
Add 11 hours 30 minutes to any time in San Miguel to get the time in Mumbai. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
The same powerful time zone converter, meeting scheduler, and world clock, living in your Mac's menu bar.
View app