Lagos Cul de SacTime Converter
Lagos (WAT, UTC+1) is currently 5 hours ahead of Cul de Sac (AST, UTC−4). Compare live clocks, convert any hour, and find times to meet.
Best time to meet between Lagos and Cul de Sac
Best meeting times:
Lagos: 2:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Cul de Sac: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Quick answer
When it's in Lagos, it's the same day in Cul de Sac.
Lagos (WAT) runs 5 hours ahead of Cul de Sac (AST). Both sides keep standard office hours with a real 9–6 overlap — the highlighted window below works for everyone.
- Time difference
- −5h 00m
- Lagos
- UTC+1
- Cul de Sac
- UTC−4
- Best call window
- 2:00 PM WAT
Lagos to Cul de Sac conversion table
The next 12 hours in Lagos and the matching local time in Cul de Sac. The current hour is highlighted; drag the converter's slider and the table follows.
| Lagos · WAT | Cul de Sac · AST |
|---|---|
| NOW Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
Wed, Jul 29 |
This time difference never changes
Neither side observes daylight saving against the other, so the gap stays constant all year. Lagos does not observe daylight saving time. Cul de Sac does not observe daylight saving time. This page always shows the live, DST-aware difference.
Related time zone conversions
Jump straight to another pair: every combination is a live tool, not an article.
From Lagos
To Cul de Sac
One source of truth, for you and your AI
This page exposes the same answer as structured data, so when you ask an assistant "what's 9am Lagos time in Cul de Sac?", it can cite the exact, DST-aware result, not a stale blog post.
- Schema.org JSON-LD on every converter page
- A machine-readable facts island with time zone identifiers and every possible offset
- Live times in <time datetime> elements with explicit UTC offsets
{
"pair": "Lagos → Cul de Sac",
"url": "https://worldclock.pro/en/convert/lagos-to-cul-de-sac",
"from": {
"name": "Lagos",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "WAT",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "Africa/Lagos",
"standardUtcOffset": "+01:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Lagos"
},
"to": {
"name": "Cul de Sac",
"type": "city",
"abbreviation": "AST",
"daylightAbbreviation": null,
"iana": "America/Lower_Princes",
"standardUtcOffset": "-04:00",
"daylightUtcOffset": null,
"referenceCity": "Cul de Sac"
},
"currentDifferenceMinutes": -300,
"possibleDifferencesMinutes": [
-300
],
"note": "The difference is constant year-round."
}
Frequently asked questions
What is the time difference between Lagos and Cul de Sac?
Lagos is currently 5 hours ahead of Cul de Sac. Lagos is on WAT (UTC+1) and Cul de Sac is on AST (UTC−4). The difference can change when either side starts or ends daylight saving time.
Is Cul de Sac ahead of or behind Lagos?
Cul de Sac is currently 5 hours behind Lagos.
When it is 9:00 AM in Lagos, what time is it in Cul de Sac?
When it is 9:00 AM on a Wednesday in Lagos, it is 4:00 AM in Cul de Sac.
Do Lagos and Cul de Sac observe daylight saving time?
Lagos does not observe daylight saving time. Cul de Sac does not observe daylight saving time.
How do I convert Lagos time to Cul de Sac time?
Subtract 5 hours from any time in Lagos to get the time in Cul de Sac. This page's converter and 24-hour table do it automatically and stay correct through daylight-saving changes.
More world clock & time zone apps
From the team behind worldclock.pro: global scheduling on iPhone & iPad, a Mac menu-bar clock, and precision Zulu/UTC for aviation, military, and HAM radio.
World Clock Master
Global time zone scheduling for international teams, travelers, and professionals who coordinate across cities and continents.
View app
World Clock Pro
The same powerful time zone converter, meeting scheduler, and world clock, living in your Mac's menu bar.
View app